Dictionary in Provencal · beta version

to tack

abraca, bescaira, bourdeja, carreja, faufiela, fiéu-basta

Beta version: this dictionary is awaiting review by native speakers, some mistakes may remain.

How do you say “to tack” in Provençal?

In Provençal you say abraca, bescaira, bourdeja, carreja, faufiela, fiéu-basta.

Provençal equivalents abraca, bescaira, bourdeja, carreja, faufiela, fiéu-basta

Details of the Provençal equivalents

abraca

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to knock down, to tack, to apocopate

View the full entry →

bescaira

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to veer, to tack

View the full entry →

bourdeja

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to tack, to skirt, to border

View the full entry →

carreja

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to cart, to transport, to bring, to truck, to peddle, to export, to tack, to carry, to convey

View the full entry →

faufiela

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to tack

View the full entry →

fiéu-basta

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to tack

View the full entry →