Dictionary in Provencal · beta version

to arrive

arriba, aventa, capita, encapa, pouja

Beta version: this dictionary is awaiting review by native speakers, some mistakes may remain.

How do you say “to arrive” in Provençal?

In Provençal you say arriba, aventa, capita, encapa, pouja.

Provençal equivalents arriba, aventa, capita, encapa, pouja

Details of the Provençal equivalents

arriba

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to reach (level), to feed, to bait, to arrive, to graze

View the full entry →

aventa

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to arrive

View the full entry →

capita

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to arrive, to succeed (thing), to meet

View the full entry →

encapa

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to hit (with a projectile), to succeed (thing), to arrive, to transplant

View the full entry →

pouja

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to climb (plants), to sail (marine), to arrive, to gravitate, to rise

View the full entry →