Dictionary in Provencal · beta version

to refloat

amarina, auboura, avara, desencala, desensabla, releva

Beta version: this dictionary is awaiting review by native speakers, some mistakes may remain.

How do you say “to refloat” in Provençal?

In Provençal you say amarina, auboura, avara, desencala, desensabla, releva.

Provençal equivalents amarina, auboura, avara, desencala, desensabla, releva

Details of the Provençal equivalents

amarina

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to set afloat, to refloat, to man (a prize ship)

View the full entry →

auboura

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to raise, to elevate, to hoist, to lift (to put higher), to hoist, to raise, to refloat, to lift, to erect

View the full entry →

avara

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to set afloat, to refloat, to venture, to risk

View the full entry →

desencala

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to refloat, to shift

View the full entry →

desensabla

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to free from sand, to refloat

View the full entry →

releva

Grammatical category Verb
English translation to raise (to increase), to raise (to set upright), to refloat, to relay, to stand out

View the full entry →